Exhibits will be in Room 103 from 09:00 – 18:00
Optional: Trip to Pecan Street, Inc., with Bert Haskell, Buses depart at 14:00

April 6, 2018

Registration

07:30  -  16:00
Second Floor

Registration – Second Floor of AT&T Conference Center

Continental Breakfast & Coffee

07:30  -  09:00

Continental Breakfast & Coffee

Friday Welcome

09:00  -  09:30
Room 204

Friday Welcome, Candy Robinson , President, IEEE-USA

Keynote 3

09:30  -  10:00

Keynote 4

10:00  -  10:30

Smart City Applications & Technology Issues

11:00  -  11:45
Room 204

This panel session explores important aspects of emerging Smart City applications. The panel will discuss issues and opportunities related to Smart City technology and application deployments, including new business models, technology barriers, and application concepts enabled by new technologies. Key Smart City areas to be covered include transportation, municipal area networks, advanced services, healthcare, and […]

MEMS and Sensors: The Enabling Technology for Smart City Technology

11:00  -  11:45
Room 104

Smart Cities Feed Their People

11:00  -  11:45
Room 105

Track 1.5

11:00  -  11:45
Room 106

Track 1.5

Track 2.5

11:00  -  11:45
Room 107

Track 2.5

Smart City Backbone: 5G Infrastructure & Technologies

11:45  -  12:30
Room 104

This panel session explores important aspects of the 5G base-platform which will provide critical next-generation services to the emerging Smart City.  The advanced services available via the 5G “Smart City Backbone” will enable new application-layer technologies and services heretofore impossible with conventional municipal networks.  The panel will capture current trends as well as future aspects, […]

Human-Centered Design in Smart Cities

11:45  -  12:30
Room 105

The high-tech, well connected, and green smart city is a showcase for how technology can bring society to a level of efficiency and resiliency beyond what has been seen. However, in order for these smart cities to function effectively, they need many operators with strong situational awareness, able to maintain optimal function for each of […]

Track 1.6

11:45  -  12:30
Room 106

Track 1.6

Track 2.6

11:45  -  12:30
Room 107

Track 2.6

Lunch

12:30  -  14:00
Tejas Room

Lunch in the Tejas Room

The Role of Artificial Intelligence in Smart Cities

14:00  -  14:45
Room 204

Approach for Smart City Initiative Using Open, Citizen Survey Data- Case Study:

14:00  -  15:30
Room 104

In 2014, Indian PM Modi declared to have “100 Smart Cities” and allocated funds in the national budget of March 2016 to achieve this objective. TATA Telecom Ltd. (TTL), one of India’s largest Telecom provider and part of the TATA conglomerate, decided to bid for these government projects. As part of educating their senior management […]

Enabling Socially Responsible Travel through Technology: Opportunities and Challenges

14:00  -  15:30
Room 105

Novel technologies can radically change how we travel, increasing the access to transportation by new segments of the population, and allowing for unprecedented efficiencies in traffic flow, traffic management, and travel path selection, among others. Thoroughly understanding the impact of such technologies on travel behavior and transportation system performance is critical to support their sustainable […]

Trip to Pecan Street Bert Haskell (Optional)

14:00  -  16:30
Pecan Street Bert Haskell

Optional: Trip to Pecan Street Bert Haskell: 14:00 – 16:30 Bus leaves at 14:00

Track 1.7

14:00  -  14:45
Room 106

Track 1.7

Track 2.7

14:00  -  14:45
Room 107

Track 2.7

Smart City Applications & Services from Metering, Lighting and Parking

14:45  -  15:30
Room 204

Smart City Applications & Services from Metering, Lighting and Parking

Track 1.8

14:45  -  15:30
Room 106

Track 1.8

Track 2.8

14:45  -  15:30
Room 107

Track 2.8

NXP’s delivers Smart machines for Smart City – Beyond Autonomous Cars, Drones and Rovers

16:00  -  16:45
Room 104

Extensible smart machine platform takes us beyonbd Smart Autonomous self-driving Cars and adaptive Smart Traffic control’s RSU (Roadside units) – ITS (Intelligent Transportation Systems) to other “mobile IOT” markets with Smart city applications, such as: Smart Transportation Autonomous self-driving car Smart Roadside unit for ITS (Intelligent Transportation Systems) to perform adaptive traffic control and accident […]

IBM’s Smart City Strategy – Ron Baker Bluetooth Mesh Stack for LED Lighting

16:00  -  16:45
Room 204

The global transition to LEDs has already produced enormous benefits in terms of lighting efficiency. However, lighting systems still account for a significant part of energy consumption in the commercial environment. Further improvements in this regard require implementation of advanced lighting control strategies, such as occupancy sensing or daylight harvesting. While proven and effective, their […]

Hyperloop & Hypersonic Transportation

16:00  -  16:45
Room 105

Hyperloop & Hypersonic Transportation

Track 1.9

16:00  -  16:45
Room 106

Track 1.9

Track 2.9

16:00  -  16:45
Room 107

Track 2.9

Closing, Key Takeaways

16:45
Room 204

Closing, Key Takeaways

$100,000 Smart City Pitch Competition Prelims

17:00  -  18:00
Room 204

$100,000 Smart City Pitch Competition Prelims Shakeel Rashed

Send this to a friend